+91(0) 260-2373538
info@globescott.net
A1/19, G.I.D.C. Ind Estate, Killa Pardi-396125, Gujarat, India
Technician measuring motor performance at an electrical test panel to verify efficiency
  • GLOBE SCOTT MOTORS
  • August 30, 2026
  • Motor Efficiency, Procurement, Operating Cost
  • 0 Comments

Efficiency is the easiest number on a motor datasheet to quote and the hardest to compare. If you have to justify a motor line item to a finance team, "this one is 90% efficient" is not an argument. A rupee figure per year is. This piece converts the vocabulary into that figure.

What an Efficiency Rating Actually Measures

Motor efficiency is simply mechanical power out divided by electrical power in, expressed as a percentage. Everything that does not come out of the shaft comes out as heat, and in a DC machine those losses fall into four buckets:

  • Copper losses (I²R). Resistive heating in the windings. These rise with the square of current, so they dominate at high load.
  • Iron losses. Hysteresis and eddy currents in the laminations. Roughly proportional to speed and largely independent of load.
  • Mechanical losses. Bearing friction and windage.
  • Brush losses. Friction of the brushes on the commutator plus the voltage drop across the contact. This bucket exists only in brushed machines and is a large part of why brushless motors are more efficient.

Typical bands: a permanent magnet brushed DC motor runs 78–88%, a brushless DC motor 85–95%. The construction reasons behind that gap are covered in our PMDC versus BLDC application fit guide.

A Clarification Worth Having Early: IE Classes and DC Motors

Buyers often ask which IE class a DC motor is. The honest answer is that the question does not apply.

The IE efficiency classes IE1 through IE5, defined in IEC 60034-30-1, cover line-operated AC induction motors. They exist so that a buyer can compare two mains-fed AC motors on a common test basis. DC and electronically commutated motors are outside that scope: a DC motor's efficiency depends on the operating point set by the drive, so a single class label would not mean the same thing across two applications.

What this means practically is that DC motor efficiency must be compared at a stated operating point rather than by a class letter. That makes the next section unavoidable rather than optional.

Worked Example: The Difference Over a Three-Shift Year

Take a drive delivering 750 W of shaft power, running three shifts. Assume 24 hours a day across 300 operating days, so 7,200 running hours a year, at an industrial tariff of ₹8 per kWh.

Motor A at 80% efficiencyMotor B at 90% efficiency
Shaft power required750 W750 W
Electrical input drawn750 / 0.80 = 937.5 W750 / 0.90 = 833.3 W
Annual energy6,750 kWh6,000 kWh
Annual energy cost₹54,000₹48,000
Annual saving₹6,000
Over five years₹30,000

The arithmetic is worth keeping:

Annual cost = (shaft watts ÷ efficiency) ÷ 1000 × running hours × tariff

Two observations from the numbers. First, ten efficiency points on a sub-kilowatt motor is ₹30,000 over five years, which comfortably exceeds the price difference between most motor options at this size. Second, that conclusion depends entirely on the 7,200 hours. Run the same motor 500 hours a year and the five-year saving falls to roughly ₹2,000, which will not repay anything.

Where Efficiency Matters Most, and Where It Does Not

Duty PatternIndicative Annual HoursDoes Efficiency Drive the Decision?
Continuous three-shift6,000–8,000Yes, decisively
Single shift~2,000Usually worth checking
Intermittent S3 duty200–1,000Rarely; upfront cost and reliability dominate
Occasional actuation< 200No; specify for torque and life instead

There is a second-order effect worth noting for continuous duty. Losses are heat, and heat consumes the thermal budget set by the insulation class. A less efficient motor runs hotter for the same output, which shortens insulation life as explained in motor insulation classes explained. On continuous duty, efficiency and longevity are the same conversation.

And on fan and pump loads specifically, absorbed power follows roughly the cube of speed, so the ability to run at reduced speed usually saves far more than a few points of motor efficiency ever will. That case is made in where PMDC motors show up in HVAC and appliance equipment and in PMDC motors for pumps.

Four Questions to Ask Before Comparing Two Efficiency Numbers

  1. At what operating point? Efficiency is a curve, not a constant. A motor peaks near its rated load and falls away sharply at light load. Two figures measured at different fractions of rated load are not comparable. Ask for efficiency at your duty point.
  2. Motor only, or motor plus drive? A brushless motor at 92% behind a controller at 95% is a system at about 87%. If one supplier quotes the motor and another quotes the system, the comparison is meaningless.
  3. Measured or calculated? Design software produces a number; a dynamometer produces a measurement. At Globe Scott Motors every motor is run on a dynamometer with horsepower and efficiency verified, using a back-to-back facility and an eddy-current dynamometer. The full sequence is on our electromechanical integrity page and in what happens to a motor before it ships.
  4. Does a gearhead sit downstream? Gearbox efficiency multiplies. A 90% motor behind an 80% worm gearset delivers 72% at the output. Ratio and gearset efficiency are covered in selecting gear ratio and torque for custom geared PMDC motors.

Turning This Into a Specification

If efficiency genuinely matters for your machine, say so at enquiry stage and give the duty point rather than asking for a headline figure. Send annual running hours, load torque and speed, supply voltage and your energy tariff. A winding designed around your operating point will beat a catalogue motor chosen on its peak-efficiency claim.

Our PMDC motor range covers 25 W to 3000 W and our BLDC motor range is built to specification where continuous duty justifies it. The information we need is listed in the custom motor specification checklist.


Frequently Asked Questions

Q1. What is a motor efficiency rating?

It is mechanical power delivered at the shaft divided by electrical power drawn, as a percentage. The remainder becomes heat through copper losses, iron losses, friction and windage, and in brushed machines the brush friction and contact voltage drop.

Q2. What IE class are DC motors?

None. The IE1 to IE5 classes in IEC 60034-30-1 apply to line-operated AC induction motors. DC and electronically commutated motors fall outside that scope, so their efficiency must be compared at a stated operating point rather than by a class label.

Q3. What efficiency should I expect from a PMDC motor?

Typically 78 to 88 percent for a permanent magnet brushed DC motor, and 85 to 95 percent for a brushless DC motor. The gap comes mainly from brush friction and contact voltage drop, plus better heat removal from a stator-wound machine.

Q4. How do I calculate the annual running cost of a motor?

Divide the required shaft power in watts by the efficiency as a decimal, divide by 1000 to get kilowatts, then multiply by annual running hours and your energy tariff. For 750 W of shaft power at 80 percent efficiency over 7,200 hours at eight rupees per kilowatt hour, that is about 54,000 rupees a year.

Q5. Is a more efficient motor always worth the extra cost?

Only where running hours are high. Ten efficiency points on a sub-kilowatt drive is worth roughly 30,000 rupees over five years at three-shift operation, but only around 2,000 rupees at 500 hours a year. Below roughly 1,000 annual hours, upfront cost and reliability normally matter more.

Q6. Why do two suppliers quote different efficiency for similar motors?

Usually because the figures are at different operating points, or because one is a motor-only figure and the other includes the drive, or because one is calculated from design software and the other is measured on a dynamometer. Always ask which of the three you are being given.

Q7. Does a gearbox affect the efficiency I actually get?

Yes, and it multiplies. A motor at 90 percent driving a gearset at 80 percent delivers about 72 percent at the output shaft. Worm gearsets in particular can be substantially less efficient than helical or spur arrangements, so system efficiency should be calculated at the output.

Q8. Does low efficiency affect motor life as well as energy cost?

Yes. Losses appear as heat, and heat consumes the thermal budget set by the insulation class. On continuous duty a less efficient motor runs hotter for the same output, which shortens insulation life. Efficiency and longevity are effectively the same specification question on continuous duty.


Conclusion

An efficiency percentage is only meaningful with three things attached: the operating point it was measured at, whether it covers the drive, and how many hours a year the machine actually runs. With those, the number converts straight into a rupee figure that a finance team can act on.

For continuous duty the case usually makes itself. For intermittent duty it usually does not, and specifying for torque, reliability and upfront cost is the better decision.

Need efficiency verified at your actual duty point?

Every motor we ship is dynamometer tested with horsepower and efficiency confirmed. Send us your duty point for measured data.

Tags: Motor Efficiency Rating, IE Efficiency Class, Energy Cost, Operating Cost, Motor Procurement